Yeah, this horse is, over all, well-beaten, so this isn't a complaint of the Maps data merely being wrong, but not receiving any noticeable updates from Apple. See the attached screen shot and note the following:
The address shown in the Search bar is the result of looking for "applebees dover nh" and selecting it from the list. The Pin is the returned result. Note, too, the Applebee's that Maps claims is in the lower left corner of the display. Neither location is correct. The store at the location of the pin is a Staples, and Applebee's is down what is labeled "Indian Brook Dr". Both Hotels shown on the map are also not in the correct locations, though they are closer to correct than either location shown for the single Applebee's. Fiddlehead Farms Marketplace is also misplaced. The only POI shown that is in the correct location is the Five Guys.
Indian Brook Rd is incorrect on the North-East side of 108. What is listed as Indian Brook on that side is a series of connected driveways for the shopping center. Week's Lane is not a divided street. IOW, nearly everything shown for this intersection is wrong.
I, for one, have sent corrections to Apple via the built-in feedback link for most of these errors MONTHS ago. The Maps app says that map data comes from "TomTom and other sources". My brother has a stand-alone TomTom GPS that he probably hasn't updated online in months (since I got my iPhone, at least) and it has this intersection correct.
Does Apple ever actually update the map data based on user feedback, or am I wasting my time trying?
The address shown in the Search bar is the result of looking for "applebees dover nh" and selecting it from the list. The Pin is the returned result. Note, too, the Applebee's that Maps claims is in the lower left corner of the display. Neither location is correct. The store at the location of the pin is a Staples, and Applebee's is down what is labeled "Indian Brook Dr". Both Hotels shown on the map are also not in the correct locations, though they are closer to correct than either location shown for the single Applebee's. Fiddlehead Farms Marketplace is also misplaced. The only POI shown that is in the correct location is the Five Guys.
Indian Brook Rd is incorrect on the North-East side of 108. What is listed as Indian Brook on that side is a series of connected driveways for the shopping center. Week's Lane is not a divided street. IOW, nearly everything shown for this intersection is wrong.
I, for one, have sent corrections to Apple via the built-in feedback link for most of these errors MONTHS ago. The Maps app says that map data comes from "TomTom and other sources". My brother has a stand-alone TomTom GPS that he probably hasn't updated online in months (since I got my iPhone, at least) and it has this intersection correct.
Does Apple ever actually update the map data based on user feedback, or am I wasting my time trying?