There may already be a thread regarding this and if so MODS feel free to move it. I wanted to ask if anyone has had Apple Maps send them down some pretty sketchy roads? My family and I were driving home from Gatlinburg, TN yesterday and the route that the Maps app took us to just get on I-40 was pretty darn horrible. It had us go down these little back roads in the hills and wanted us to take what seemed like a dirt road, (more on that in a sec) we thought that we shouldn't be driving down unknown dirt roads so we just kept the course hoping that it would eventually recalculate to get us on I-40. Instead it took us up this very winding and narrow mountain road that ultimately lead to a nice big sign saying "Pavement Ends in 1500ft". Of course there was no reception that far in the hills so we found a turn around and headed back the way we came. Oddly enough, we were greeted by probably a dozen other cars trying the same route only to be turned around.
We ended up taking the road that looked unpaved, in the end it was paved but just barely and it was a for the most part a single lane road. (I drive a Chevy Silverado 1500 Crew Cab) This took us so freaking far out of the way, it's unbelievable. I have since compared the route that Google Maps would have used versus Apple Maps and it would have kept us on a route that would be along standard roads and less back roads. Also Apple Maps claims to be able to have saved us 10 minutes from the Google route but with the having to drive 15 MPH on winding mountain roads we instead added 30-45 minutes to our drive. An adventure to be sure. Have any of you had this happen and/or do you have any tips to help make the Maps app more accurate? I also wanted to add that the reason I used Apple Maps app is this is the only navigation app that I can use with Apple CarPlay. (I wish they'd let you decide.)
We ended up taking the road that looked unpaved, in the end it was paved but just barely and it was a for the most part a single lane road. (I drive a Chevy Silverado 1500 Crew Cab) This took us so freaking far out of the way, it's unbelievable. I have since compared the route that Google Maps would have used versus Apple Maps and it would have kept us on a route that would be along standard roads and less back roads. Also Apple Maps claims to be able to have saved us 10 minutes from the Google route but with the having to drive 15 MPH on winding mountain roads we instead added 30-45 minutes to our drive. An adventure to be sure. Have any of you had this happen and/or do you have any tips to help make the Maps app more accurate? I also wanted to add that the reason I used Apple Maps app is this is the only navigation app that I can use with Apple CarPlay. (I wish they'd let you decide.)