Ok, so I am trying to understand where the faulty maps data is coming. I know that POI data is pulled from sources like Yelp and Open Table, but that info isn't making its way to Maps.
I happened to search for a local restaurant yesterday, and I found that the location was off by miles, not even in the correct town!
I checked Yelp, and they had the correct address and town, as did Open Table.
So, where in the world is Apple getting an address with the wrong town entered in? Is it coming from TomTom? Nope, using TomTom's web route planner, it shows in the correct town.
So where in the world is iOS maps pulling this incorrect data from? I just don't get it.
I happened to search for a local restaurant yesterday, and I found that the location was off by miles, not even in the correct town!
I checked Yelp, and they had the correct address and town, as did Open Table.
So, where in the world is Apple getting an address with the wrong town entered in? Is it coming from TomTom? Nope, using TomTom's web route planner, it shows in the correct town.
So where in the world is iOS maps pulling this incorrect data from? I just don't get it.
Last edited: